?

Log in

Prompts for Writer Selection - Women of the Gate

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Challenges
Masterlist for 12 in 12 Challenge
Masterlist for 11 in 11 Challenge
Masterlist Fic & Art Challenges
Character Profiles
About the Character Profiles
Adria
Amelia Banks
Anise
Camile Wray
Carolyn Lam
Cassie Fraiser
Catherine Langford
Charin
Chloe Armstrong
Drey'auc
Elizabeth Weir
Emily Young
Gairwyn
Hathor
Ishta
Janet Fraiser
Jeannie Miller
Jennifer Hailey
Jennifer Keller
Kate Heightmeyer
Katie Brown
Larrin
Laura Cadman
Lindsay Novak
Lisa Park
Lya
Morgan Le Fey
Nirrti
Oma
Qetesh
RepliCarter
Sam Carter
Sha're
Shau'nac
Tamara Johansen
Teyla Emmagan
Travell
Vala Mal Doran
Vanessa James
Minor Characters
Links to Other Communities
Gate Girls Daily

July 1st, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
rachel500
01:37 pm - Prompts for Writer Selection

 

The prompts are available!  

They are all listed below ready for writer selection or for artist inspiration!

How do you select a prompt?  The prompts are laid out in alphabetical order by regular character to allow for easy review if you have a particular preference.  Where a prompt includes two regular characters, head to the one first in the alphabet.  Where a prompt includes a regular and a recurring, head to the regular character. 

Review the list and choose the prompt.  Comment/feedback to this post indicating the prompt you have selected.

You can choose more than one prompt!  Write as many stories as you wish!  The more the merrier as far as we're concerned.  Please remember to ensure you note any exclusions.

There are many, many prompts so please try to choose one that is not already taken.  However, we are allowing writers to choose the same prompt this year to encourage greater participation so if the one you really, really want has already been chosen you can still select it.

Writers should also read the post entitled Writers' and Artists' Guidelines for 2009 Ficathon


 

Prompts to date include (by character/duo):

 


Elizabeth

AU in which Elizabeth remains in charge of the SGC

Variation on Ghost in the Machine - what if Elizabeth found a way to stay inside Atlantis (or rather Atlantis's computers) permanently. How does she interact, how doe she help and how does she interfere with everyone else's lives. It can be drama, it can be comedy, multi-chapter, anything.

Elizabeth and Laura Cadman

Elizabeth Weir and Laura Cadman: diplomat and bodyguard. Can be an Earth AU, or not. Bonus points for saving the world (any world).

Eliabeth and Sam

The girls play a prank on the guys. Must have Elizabeth, Sam and Janet (and any other of the characters you might wish to add), and at least John Sheppard.

"It can't be done." - Must have Sam &
Elizabeth (and any other characters).

Girls night - Must have Elizabeth & Sam (and any of the other characters). It can be girls night out, or girl's night in. Fun must be had.

Sam contemplates on taking over Atlantis after
Elizabeth's death.

What if
Elizabeth had returned to Atlantis during Sam's command? What would have happened?

Sam and Elizabeth on earth. No one knows.

Elizabeth, Sam and Teyla

Elizabeth, Sam and Teyla all wear red on their uniforms.In Atlantis Red is for leadership. They contemplate what that means to them and how their position amongst their people changed them.

Elizabeth & Teyla

Elizabeth accompanies Teyla on a mission.

Teyla and Elizabeth clash over how to get Shep and the boys back when they're kidnapped.

Janet

A day in Janet's life as the Chief Medical Officer at the SGC.

Janet & Cassie

Janet-Cassandra "playing dress up"

Janet & Sam

Sam and Janet stranded offworld with Janet ill and Sam as primary caretaker. No boys allowed!

Sam shares with Janet about her relationship with Pete. The conversation(s) can include information about previous relationships each has had, as well as hopes, dreams and fears for the future on this subject. Can be pre-Heroes OR AU post-Heroes. No pining for Jack. Sam addressing her feelings for Jack is fine.

Janet whomping. Sam to save the day. Off world.

Sam whomping. Janet to save the day. On earth.

First times; Sam and Janet off world. Guys know and are not ok but come around.

AU Janet delivers AU Sam's baby in unusual circumstances. Cassie could be there, too.

Sam hears this song after Janet's death: I Will Remember You - Ryan Cabrera

Jennifer


A mysterious illness is spreading over Atlantis and it's up to Jennifer to stop it. No mention of McKeller

Jennifer is having a hard time after 'The Seed', ________ helps her through it. *Enter any female in the blank*

Jennifer goes to visit her Dad.

A vision "The Seer" showed Jennifer that she didn't tell anyone about.

Jennifer & Amelia Banks

Jennifer and Amelia bond in the infirmary after a kickboxing accident. No mention of McKeller.

Jennifer and Sam

Sam and Jennifer organize a girl's night. Other female characters welcome.

Sam and Keller, trapped in an elevator, two 'new kids' on the block. what do they chat about? No slash please.

Jennifer gets to find out what a terrible patient Sam is.

Jennifer, Sam and Teyla

Sam and Keller introduce Teyla to an old earth game...boxers or briefs ;)

Sam's Christmas on Atlantis - how Teyla and/or Jennifer help(s) her not miss Cassie quite so much.

Jennifer & Teyla

Keller tells Teyla she's pregnant.

It's Jennifer's first day on Atlantis and Teyla comes to visit.

Sam

'Sam show her "dumbness" in a sticky situation'. Any female guests welcome; anything goes. 

Sam's thoughts on the way to Atlantis - either at Midway or on ship (can't remember how she got there but I'm assuming Midway).

Sam misses being the science/tech geek on Atlantis.

AU in which Sam takes
Elizabeth's place on the Atlantis mission

Sam and her cat- Schrodinger or a previous or later cat.

After Atlantis, Sam gets sent to
Hollywood to be Martin Lloyd's "Air Force Consultant".

Sam & Cassie

Sam & Cassie (any age). Alpha site. No mention of "Aunt Sam" or Chess

Sam and Cassie spend some time together before Sam leaves for Atlantis.

Cassie visits Sam on Atlantis.

Sam & Cassie - The Prom

Sam's letters home to Cassie during her time in Atlantis.

Sam & Drey'auc

Sam and Drey'auc get to know each other. No S/J.

Sam & Gairwyn

Post S10, with the Asgard dead, Gairwyn recruits Sam in a quest to destroy a mysterious demon plaguing Cimmeria. No boys.

Sam & Jennifer Hailey

Sam continues to take interest in Jennifer Hailey's career.

Sam & Kate Heightmeyer

After returning from Atlantis, Sam visits Dr. Heightmeyer's family (condolence call).

Sam & Teyla

Sam and Teyla offworld. Some kind of illness or injury. No McKay.

Wraith dart got away and there's a Wraith running around like in Vegas, and Teyla heads out with Sam and Teal'c to hunt it down...

Sam introduces Teyla to children's nursery rhymes and songs.

Sam & Vala

Sam and Vala have a girl's night out at a club. Maybe the guys show up right in the middle of a juicy girl conversation. 

Vala plans Sam's last evening before leaving for Atlantis.

Vala comes with Sam to Atlantis.

First times; Sam and Vala on earth. Guys know and are ok.

Post Search and Rescue - Sam's understandably upset at being fired, Vala is determined to get her out of her funk. Preferably gen, no slash

Post Trio, Vala decides that she just HAS to visit a recuperating Sam. fun, chaos and mayhem ensue

Cam, Daniel and Teal'c are captured and it's up to Sam and Vala to rescue them.

Sam & Vala in Las Vegas

Sam has an allergic reaction to something Vala introduces her to on a mission OR Vala has an allergic reaction to something Sam introduces her to.

Teyla

Teyla contemplates motherhood (can be set pre or post pregnancy).

Teyla is taken for a day out on Earth post SGA finale by ____ (other character can be writer choice)

Teyla meets an AU version who never joined the Atlantis team.

Baby Shower for Teyla

Teyla's first "Mother's Day"

Vala

"Aliens have landed and they're asking for you." Must have Vala as a main character, apart from that anything goes.

Vala wants another baby and she wants one NOW! And this one better not be an adult by the end of the week.

Set way into the future - Vala looking back.


Vala gets the chicken pox

What was Vala's life like before Qetesh? (Could be written as if during that time or Vala telling someone.)

All Women

Regarding gossip: Socrates said that when the information regarding a friend is not true, good or useful, then why should it be conveyed at all. --->Any one of the ladies standing up for one of the others about whom gossip is circulating.

AU Women run the SGC

Sam, Vala, Teyla, Jennifer - all share an embarrassing story from when they were younger to help Cassie feel better about something embarrassing that happened.

A Day in/on Atlantis from the perspective of each (Sam, Vala, Teyla and Jennifer)

Driving lessons - Janet/Cassie, Sam/Cassie, Sam/Teyla, Sam/Vala

Potluck - "Old Family Recipes"


(38 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:a_blackpanther
Date:July 1st, 2009 02:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*bounces* I can't wait to read the fics!
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 1st, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Me either. Let's just hope lots sign up to write!
[User Picture]
From:a_blackpanther
Date:July 1st, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Silly question probably, but you have promoted this in other SG comms, right?
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 1st, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep - Stargate, SGA Noticeboard, SG1, Sam Daily, Janet Daily...we've also popped announcements into the Gateworld character threads so...hopefully...but feel free to spread the words whereever! The more the merrier.

Edited at 2009-07-01 03:44 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:a_blackpanther
Date:July 1st, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, hopefully. I can't write, but i might be tempted to do some artwork for this. (or at least a new banner for the comm)
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 1st, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That would be great - any artwork or banners deeply appreciated. It's one of things I'm looking forward to this year. I can write but I'm just hopeless with graphics so I love seeing what others can do. :)
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 1st, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I was going to be polite and wait for others to choose but...hey, there has to be some benefits from helping to organise it right??

I'm going to pick two:

Sam and Teyla offworld. Some kind of illness or injury. No McKay.

"Aliens have landed and they're asking for you." Must have Vala as a main character, apart from that anything goes.

*wonders if I'm biting off more than I can chew* Hmmm....
[User Picture]
From:mandy90sg1
Date:July 2nd, 2009 12:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll choose: Sam whomping. Janet to save the day. On earth.

I know what a surprise :P
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 2nd, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
You and whomping? Yes, I am truly shocked! :D

Nice choice though and looking forward to seeing it.
[User Picture]
From:tittamiire
Date:July 1st, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I would like to pick one prompt to start off with

"Sam & Cassie (any age). Alpha site. No mention of "Aunt Sam" or Chess"

And YAY! You picked my Vala prompt to write :D
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 1st, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAY! You're taking part again!

And it was your prompt? It was a good one. :)
[User Picture]
From:tittamiire
Date:July 2nd, 2009 10:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
For clarity, because there have been more posts, I was referring to the 'aliens have landed..' prompt as my promt that was picked.

And thank you :D
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 2nd, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)

prompt choice

(Link)
Jennifer gets to find out what a terrible patient Sam is.

I'll attempt to write it with Mandy's help. Graphic is much easier for me.

JanSam
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 2nd, 2009 07:42 am (UTC)

Re: prompt choice

(Link)
Fab. Feel free to do graphics too if you want :)
[User Picture]
From:shimmeringstar1
Date:July 2nd, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
August 31.... oh man, I've a feeling I'm going to regret committing given how short-staffed & busy we are at work, but on the flip side I think it might be a good way to deal with that stress too, especially since I've not written Atlantis characters or much Janet. :) Just need to keep reminding myself "short and sweet" and 5K or 10K - no 30K word fics! :P :D

I'm going to try taking a stab at these prompts and hope I can do them justice (& get them done timely!):
* A Day in/on Atlantis from the perspective of each (Sam, Vala, Teyla and Jennifer)
* After Atlantis, Sam gets sent to Hollywood to be Martin Lloyd's "Air Force Consultant"
* A day in Janet's life as the Chief Medical Officer at the SGC.
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 2nd, 2009 07:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow three!

But yes, only 500 tiny words...

Thanks for taking part again!

[User Picture]
From:celandinehobbit
Date:July 2nd, 2009 11:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Okay, finally decided. Only took me close to 24 hrs. *rollseyes*

"Vala gets the chicken pox"

Might try another prompt later that I have my eye on if I finish this one off quickly.
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 2nd, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There was a lot of choice so I'm not surprised! We did amazingly well on the number of prompts this year.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 2nd, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've never written fic before, but I've been thinking about this for a while so I thought I'd take a stab at it. :)

Sam contemplates on taking over Atlantis after Elizabeth's death.

-Evenstar
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 3rd, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome! And yay for you having a go! If you need any help don't hestitate to give me or sky a shout. Rach :)
[User Picture]
From:skydiver119
Date:July 3rd, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
calls dibs

Sam and Janet stranded offworld with Janet ill and Sam as primary caretaker. No boys allowed!
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 3rd, 2009 08:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Excellent choice. :)
[User Picture]
From:purple_cube
Date:July 5th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Can I claim:

Wraith dart got away and there's a Wraith running around like in Vegas, and Teyla heads out with Sam and Teal'c to hunt it down...

Thanks :)
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 5th, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hi! Of course you can and nice pick! :)
[User Picture]
From:branrh
Date:July 6th, 2009 03:24 pm (UTC)

Prompts for Writer Selection - July 2009

(Link)
I'll try:

Sam misses being the science/tech geek on Atlantis.
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 6th, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)

Re: Prompts for Writer Selection - July 2009

(Link)
Welcome back! Looking forward to reading your fic :)
[User Picture]
From:samcarterrules
Date:July 7th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This will be my first time writing *is nervous* but I will give it a go and hope it turns out OK. :D

I'd like to try: AU Janet delivers AU Sam's baby in unusual circumstances. Cassie could be there, too.



I have a few questions though, Can it be set in any season of SG? Also, does the baby have to be Jack's?

Thanks, this'll be fun. :)


Julia
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 8th, 2009 09:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome! Yay for you having a go and if you need any help at all, sounding board, beta, etc just ping me.

Majorsamfan provided the prompt so you may want to PM her directly to see if she had any preferences. I would suggest you give her a timeframe to come back to you and if she hasn't replied within it to assume it's writer's choice :)
[User Picture]
From:majorsamfan
Date:July 7th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'll start with, "Sam and her cat- Schrodinger or a previous or later cat."


Edited at 2009-07-07 08:45 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 8th, 2009 09:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hello! And welcome! As a huge lover of cats myself, I'm looking forward to reading the fic :)
[User Picture]
From:drewandian
Date:July 9th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've never entered a Ficathon, but I'm intrigued...I only just started writing fan fics, so this will be a nice challenge....

I like this one:
Sam hears this song after Janet's death: I Will Remember You - Ryan Cabrera
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 9th, 2009 08:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome! WOTG was my first experience of a ficathon too! Great pick and if you have any questions or need anything just yell :)
[User Picture]
From:qadesh
Date:July 14th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Soooo I just ran across this and I clearly need to take some Vala prompts. I would like:

What was Vala's life like before Qetesh?

and

Vala wants another baby and she wants one NOW! And this one better not be an adult by the end of the week.

Let me know if I need to do anything else!
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 14th, 2009 07:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Excellent! Welcome to WOTG! And great you're picking up some Vala stories.

If you haven't done so already have a quick look at the writer guidelines here: http://community.livejournal.com/gate_women/33223.html

We'll be doing a checkpoint in August to see if people need more time and then we'll issue fic posting guidelines around the deadline.

Otherwise happy writing! Just shout if you need anything.

Edited at 2009-07-14 07:52 am (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:frith_in_thorns
Date:July 26th, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hi, just run across this, and I have a question - are we allowed to specifically set stories after particular episodes, sort of in the way of tags?
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 27th, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hi, and welcome! Yes you can write the story as a TAG so long as the other parameters of the prompt are met. :)
[User Picture]
From:frith_in_thorns
Date:July 27th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In that case, I'd like to pick the Teyla contemplating motherhood prompt, please, if that's ok :)
[User Picture]
From:rachel500
Date:July 27th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fabulous! Any problems or other questions just yell!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com